Uniuyo Post Graduate Admission List 2015/2016

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

 OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE

Department of Agricultural Economics & Extension
Ph.D – Agricultural Economics
1. OKURE, Innocent Udosen

M.Sc. – Agricultural Economics
1. GEORGE, Friday Asuquo
2. ENE, Dominic Ephraim
3. AKAM, Abraham Esop
4. ABE, Tolulope Babatunde
5. NWA, Unyime Etim

M.Sc. – Agricultural Extension
1. INYANG, Kokoette Okokon
2. BROWN, Norbert Sunday
3. JUMBO, Enomfon Johnson
4. UDONDATA, Etinyene J.
5. GEORGE, Friday Asuquo
6. SILAS, Victor Inyang
7. UKO, Amayak Ikpong

Department of Animal Science
M.Sc. – Animal Science

1. ADAM, Edo Michael
2. UDO, Gabriel Anthony
3. ESENOWO, Edikan Sunday
4. AKINGBOYE, Ipinnu John

Department of Crop Science
Ph.D – Crop Science
1. PETER, Abasiakan Moses
2. UDOH, Victor Sylvanus

M.Sc – Crop Science
1. AKPAN, Sarah Okon
2. ETTA, Mandu Otu
3. UDOH, Utibe Essien
4. AKPABIO, Ime Ikon

Department of Fisheries and Aquatic Environmental Management

Ph.D – Fisheries & Aquaculture
1. AKPANUDO, Victoria Umoh
M.Sc
1. MOSES, Iniobong Edet
2. ARCHIBONG, Aniebiet Okon
3. EME, Ude Kalu
4. NWACHUKWU, Chioma Felicia
5. OJUKANNAIYE, Adewale Sunday

Department of Food Science and Technology
Ph.D – Food Science & Technology
1. ABUAJAH, Christian Ikechukwu

M.Sc. – Food Science & Technology
1. BASSEY, Margaret Okon
2. Okpara, Kingsley
3. NWOKE, Linda Chidalu

Department of Forestry and Natural Environmental Management

Ph.D
1. CHUKWUEMEKA, Onyinyechi Daphne
2. NELSON, Imaobong Ufot
3. AYA, Felix Agada

M.Sc
1. ETUK, Ubong Paulinus
2. OROK, Victoria Effiong
3. OKONEYO, Etido Asuquo
4. UDOH, Emem Cletus

Department of Soil Science and Land Resource Management
Ph.D
1. CHUKWU, Ebelechukwu Daniel

M.Sc.
1. IKPE, Akanimo Manua
2. INYANG, Samuel Akpan
3. SIMEON, Samuel Daniel

Centre for Wetlands & Waste Management Studies
M.Sc
1. AKPABIO, Udeme Monday
2. ETIM, Essien Okon
3. UDO, Ukeme Umoh
4. USIP, Idorenyin Daniel

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF ARTS

Department of Communication Arts
Ph.D in Mass Communication
1. Offiong, Udofia Edor
2. Daniel Callixtus Akarika
3. Jennifer Oghenetekevwe Dafiovo
4. Monday Udo Akpan
5. ADEBAYO, John James
6. Anietie John Ukpe

M.A in Mass Communication
1. Godson Udochukwu Umesi
2. Ibanga Okon Obong
3. Aniekan John Umanah
4. Uduak Godwin Mkpofor
5. ZOE, Xandra Attat
6. Emmanuel Monday Peter
7. Godson Okenwa Adiele
8. Olivia Ogochukwu Okwonna
9. Evans Evans John
10. Chinenye Joy Michael
11. Emem Aniefiok Ekong

Department of English

Ph.D in English (Literature)
1. OKAH, Williams
2. EGBUTA, Chineyere Otuu
3. ETIM, Idongesit Gabriel

M.A in English (Literature)
1. OSUNDE, Andrew Chukwu
2. BABELA, Duke Nkanem
3. NDORO, Barineka Stella
4. NWANNEWUIBE, Chioma Jennifer
5. ETIM, Nsima Godwin
6. TIMIBAFA, Ayebanoaj
7. EDUNG, Ukeme Samuel
8. ORHERO, Mathias Iroro
9. OBONG, Idongesit Edet
10. JOHN, Idorenyin Mbom

M.A in English (Language)
1. ADENBO, Ebiarede
2. BAKUYAI, Atang Bassey
3. OKURE, Ubong Emmanuel
4. EKPO, Comfort Amos
5. PETER, Inyene Amos
6. AMGBAPU, Dimoye Peace
7. UDOSEN, Rose Ubong
8. UKPONG, Etuk Ndipmonguwem
9. UDO, Elizabeth Effiong
10. ALEKECHIBUEZE Egbe
11. INYANG, Hannah Clifford
12. EKPE, Nsikak Akpan
13. UDO, Comfort Edet

Department of Foreign Languages
M.A in French
1. AKPANNYAH, Esther Nseobong
2. ITAEDEM, Jennifer Uyai
3. IGWE, Glory Enyidiya
4. BEN, Enobong David

Department of History and International Studies
Ph.D in Peace and Conflict Studies
1. UTIN, Inwang Benson
2. UDOFIA, Felix Fred
3. ETUKUDO, Victor Bassey

M.A in Peace and Conflict Studies
1. OKON, Godwin Bassey
2. AKPAN, Collins Etim
3. OKON, Ita Benedict
4. NATHANIEL, Uyo
5. AKPAN, Uduak Ime
6. IKPAHA, Samuel Akpabio
7. ITUK, Efiok Udo
8. INYANG, Emilia Mfoniso
9. MGBAA, Osara Augustus
10. USOROH, Nyakno Nseabasi
11. OKU, Ofonime Udo
12. UMOH, Ekponobong Umoh
13. ANAGU, Muhammad Chinyereugo
14. USOH, Nkese Deborah
15. BASSEY, Anthony Nyong

Ph.D in African History
1. MBIKAN, Maclean Donald
M.A in African History
1. OYONGHA, Edim Bassey

Ph.D in International History and Diplomacy
1. INYANG, Samuel Usua
2. ATTAI, Nsima Jackson
3. WILLIAMS, Ama Maclean

M.A in International History and Diplomacy
1. NUBARI, Dorka
2. UBONG, King Essien
3. IPOGAH, Joan Ukelai

M.A in Gender Studies
1. URUANTA, Abigail Isaac
M.A History and Urban Development
1. ETUK, Ubong Solomon

M.A in History and International Studies
1. AMAKIRI, Ama Kuro
2. BASSEY, Rachael Edet
3. ENYIETING, Uduak Effiong
4. ANDEM, Edimaeno Asuquo
5. INYANG, Ukemeotoabasi Eno
6. ETUK, Edikan Iboro

Department of Music
M.A
1. AKPABIO, Ekemini Gabriel
2. ANTIA, Imaobong Etim
3. ESSIEN, Mykland Marthias
4. ETIM, Emmanuel Edem
5. INEGA, Chukwumma Lucky
6. INYANG, Paulina Saviour
7. NNANGA, Idongesit Akpan
8. OKON, Nsikan Nicholas
9. UGOJI, Nkemakola

Department of Theatre Arts
M.A
1. KRAMA, Ilami Clive
2. ANUOCHA, Charles Tochi
3. ETOKEREN, Precious Edwin

Department of Linguistics and Nigerian Languages
Ph.D
1. Nsikanobong Idorenyin Joseph
M.A in Computational Language Documentation
1. UKASANYA, Ugochi
2. DANIEL, Emem Udo
3. ODIKA, Chioma Regina

Department of Philosophy
Ph.D in Philosophy
1. ETTE, Emmanuel Etukakpan
2. NKANAGA, Ekpema Udofia
M.A in Philosophy
1. OUMATEBE, ThankGod Nathan
2. OBOT, Williams Williams
3. AKWAJI, Deborah Ufehbe
4. EKANEM, Aniekan Okon
5. NWAKO, Pius Suanu
6. UDOFIA, Oto-obong Okon
7. ASUQUO, Solomon Nse
8. INWANG, Solomon Christopher
9. MARCUS, Ubon John
Department of Religious and Cultural Studies
Ph.D in Sociology of Religion
1. AKPAN, Cyril Ignatius
M.A
1. INAM, Emmanuel Cyril
2. EMANA, Nicholas Asukwo
3. IWUORAH, Tochukwu Hycenth
4. EKE, Uchechukwu
5. EKPO, Joseph Godwin
6. YOGO, Ziworitein Cliff

 N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF BASIC MEDICAL SCIENCES
Department of Anatomy
M.Sc. in Anatomy
1. AKPAN, Timothy Ufot
2. ASUQUO, Ikanna Ekanem
3. UDOH, Kudighe Patrick
4. DAVID, Jerry Akasi
5. UDOH, Michael Peter

Department of Biochemistry
M.Sc. in Biochemistry
1. OSUJI, Kennedy Ejikeme
2. EKPO, Obongenyene Joseph
3. OKALI, Ifeyinwa Cedar
4. UDO, Kingdom Paul
5. ISRAEL, Mary Blessed
6. EKEZIE, Arinze Patrick
7. MALACHY, Joseph Effiong

Department of Physiology
M.Sc. in Human Physiology
1. AKPAN, Ernest Etim
2. EFFIONG, Etim Francis
3. ESSIET, Utibe Harry
4. UDOKANG, Nathaniel Peter
5. NWASHINDI, Arthur

 N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
DEPARTMENT OF ACCOUNTING
Ph.D
1. SINMEE, Lezorgha Barisua
2. UDOETTE, Anselem Monday
3. UDONSEK, Augustine Afangide
M.Sc.
1. ALAGH, Jacinta Itah
2. EFFIONG, Effiong Asukwo
3. EMAH, Joseph Alfred
4. ENANG, Ekwere Raymond
5. NKANTA, Nsikan Ezekiel
6. NWOKOCHA, Amarachi Glory
7. OBONG, Uduak Edem
8. OGUNSAKIN, Damilola Sunday
9. UDOFIA, Godswill Sampson
10. UYO, Emem Uduak
11. AGATEVURE, Glory Oghenebukomen
12. EWANG, Affiong Imaikop
13. EKPO, Samuel David

DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND FINANCE
Ph.D
1. ADEKUNLE, Cephas Adewale
2. AKPABIO, Etenam Ebenezer
3. AKPAN, Sunday Okon
4. ESSIEN, Joseph Michael
5. MICHAEL, Emmanuel Ikpe
6. UDOETTE, Aniedi Abasi
M.Sc.
1. EKASI-OTU, Emmanuel Otuu
2. ETUK, Mfonobong Ime
3. EBONG, Blessing Udofot
4. AKPAN, Abraham Jones
5. NWANKWO, Daniel
6. IKPONG, Abasido Sunday
7. EKPO, Elizabeth Albert
8. ETIM, Esther Charles
9. IKPORUKPO, David Bekeebi
10. UDOH, Sylvanus
11. ISU, Henry Ogbonna

M.Sc. – Insurance
1. NDUKA, Nkoli Oluchukwu
2. AKPAN, Sampson Marvel

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
Ph.D
1. MORGAN, Morgan Ime

M.Sc.
1. JONAH, Jonah Johnson
2. UKPONG, Nsikak Ekanem
3. AKPABIO, Nsikak Akpan
4. AFIA, Imaobong Gabriel
5. UKOMMI, Innih Sunday
6. OKON, Enefiok Imeh
7. ETIM, Helen Denis
8. INYANG, Charles Clement
9. UMANAH, Nduese Aniefiok
10. OBUKOR, Peter
11. EZE, Tochukwu Michael
12. UDOIDIONG, Aniekeme Okon
13. ODUOGO, Enobong Effiong

DEPARTMENT OF MARKETING
Ph.D
1. EKPO, Mercy Christopher
2. AKPAN, Efremfon Johnny
3. UNHUBETINE, Godfrey
4. UDOUSORO, Joseph Asuquo

M.Sc.
1. MARKSON, Ubong Etiese
2. ETIEMANA, Atim Asuquo
3. INYANG, Mercy Samuel
4. FRANK, Aniebiet Ufot
5. EKPE, Ime Jonah
6. OSAROLLOR, Okakaobari Gomba
7. EKOM, Macaulay Ekong
8. OKWOKWO, Anietie Raphael
9. ITA, Blessing Sunday
10. EKOI, Idongesit Edet
11. MOSES, Akaniyi John

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF CLINICAL SCIENCE
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICAL MICROBIOLOGY/PARASITOLOGY
M.Sc. in Medical Microbiology/Parasitology
1. IKENHI, Chidinma Loveth
2. ATANG, David Thompson
3. OKON, Ukemeobong Aniebiat

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Institute of Education

Postgraduate Diploma in Education (PGDE)
1. MARK, Mercy Ebong
2. AZIKE, Nneamaka Cecilia
3. ETIM, Sunday Asuquo
4. IBIFUBARA, Vincent Tamuno-Iyesimin
5. UNO, Anthonia Michael
6. ENIANG, Abraham Asuquo
7. UDIA, Ekong Ikotokpo
8. UDO, David Effiong
9. UDO, John Samuel
10. IBOK, Queen Emmanuel
11. OKOISEH, Ekwere Samuel
12. CHEVE, Imelda Imoh
13. ETIM, Itohowo Sabbath
14. UKPONG, Angelica Fidelis
15. EKPO, Idongesit Ekere
16. KALU, Ifeanyi Chukwu
17. ITUEN, Emmanuel Bernard
18. OKON, Enobong Sylvanus
19. UDO, Ukeme John
20. BERNARD, Abasifreke Bernard
21. IDUNGAFA, Joseph
22. AFANGIDEH, Nnamso Udoma
23. MENDIE, Idopise Johnson
24. IYAMU, Osarumwense Jonathan
25. GEORGE, Williams
26. EBONG, Idiongo John
27. CHIDI-AMADI, Gladys Antigha
28. EKPO, Ime Morgan
29. EKITOK, Emem Ufot
30. ONWUNALU, Nora Chioma
31. UDOSEN, Victor Ibanga
32. AKPAN, Ini Cletus
33. AKPAN, Michael Pius
34. ENYIEKPON, Etete George
35. SAM, Uduakobong Edet
36. NSI, Nsi David
37. AKPAN, Emem Edet
38. DOBA, Gloria Karasika

PGDE Continuation
39. JOHN, Ezekiel
40. IKPE, Agnes Thompson
41. DUNKAN, Uduakobong
42. UTIN, Anthony Eyo
43. UWAK, Israel Abraham
44. EVANS, Maria Sunday
45. NICHOLAS, Inimfon Christopher
46. INYANG, Mfonobong Effiong
47. BEN, Patience Sunday
48. EKANEM, Ezekiel Davies
49. BEN, Uwem Etim
50. ASUQUO, Ubong Sylvanus
51. SAMUEL, Eno-Obong Effiong
52. ELIJAH, Nsima Aniekpeno
53. ASUQUO, Lydia Peter
54. ASUQUO, Gabriel Edet
55. JASPER, Ekaete Sunday
56. SUNDAY, Nsikan Albert
57. OKON, Magdalene Effiong
58. WOKE, Mercy Onyinyechi
59. EBONG, Idongesit Ime
60. NYONG, Gertrude Aelred
61. NTIA, Abasiofon Udo
62. SILAS, Israel Okon
63. PETER, Peter John
64. UKO, Ekomobong Philip
65. ISAIAH, Edoama Ndueso
66. ASUKA, Ndanti Santhus
67. EFIOK, Itoro Samuel
68. NATHAN, Aniefon Bassey
69. EKPO, Enobong Frank
70. EDET, Imo Alphonsus
71. AKAN, Ruth Tovo
72. Akpan, Fenno Offonime
73. EKANEM, Eno Sunday
74. IBANGA, Eno Effiong
75. OKEKE, Ochechukwu Obumneme
76. AKPABIO, Essien Akpan
77. GBADEVAN, Ibijoke Oredola Oyewole
78. UMOREN, Abasiofiok Item
79. UDO, Augusta Ekubiat
80. IBANGA, Dorathy Okon
81. KALU, Obialo John
82. INYANG, Felix Edem
83. WILLIE, Mary Nseobot
84. ETUK, Nse Udo
85. UBAK, Inemesit Paul

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Department of Educational Foundations, Guidance and Counselling
Ph.D – Sociology Education
1. MBUK, Usenmfon Effiong

M.Ed – Educational Psychology
1. SO-ORIARI, So-Oriari Joseph
2. EMAN, Ndueso Columbus

M.Ed – Educational Evaluation
1. IQUOT, Itemobong Raphael
2. ONUNKWO, Bernadette Obianuju
3. UDOUDOH, Juliana Francis
4. UGO, Julius Nwali
5. SAMPSON, Godwin Wilson

M.Ed – Social Studies Education
1. FRANCIS, Nkanta Isaac

M.Ed – Guidance and Counselling
1. IKPE, Favour Ini-Abasi
2. ABISOLA, Oladeni Sakirudeen
3. URANTA, Lawrence Rowland
4. BROWN, Saviour Iseh
5. WEEKS, Comfort Akan

Department of Physical and Health Education

Ph.D – Public Health Education
1. HARRISON, Usoro Ekong
2. EKPA, Idiono Ifreke
3. UDOBANG, Comfort Peter

M.Sc(Ed) – Health Education
1. ETUKAFIA, Glory Nseabasi
2. SAMUEL, Calista Chidinma

M.Sc(Ed) – Physical Education
1. SORGORTOM, Taanadeeba
2. OKON, Abigail Edet
3. JOHNSON, Kufre Aniefiok

Department of Curriculum Studies, Educational Management and Planning

Ph.D in Curriculum Studies
1. AMBANG, Edet Effiong
2. ONUN, Theophilus Eteng

M.Ed – Curriculum Studies
1. DICKSON, Virtue Godwin
2. ESITIKOT, Deborah Esangubong
3. UWA, Nyetiabasi Isaac
4. BASSEY, Victor Effiong
5. ETUKUDO, Ekpeno Aniedi
6. ESADAI, Dickson Okon
7. DAVID, Chrstiana Ajuma
8. JAMES, Inyang Akpan

Ph.D in Educational Management and Planning

1. SUOKIRI-YORBW, Helen Ledogo
2. EDEM, Friday John
3. UDOH, Eme Michael
4. ESHIET, Ndifreke Isaac
5. ETTE, Mercy Udeme
6. UDOH, Kate Unyime
7. ESSIEN, Theresa Antigha
8. ETOR, Sunday Etim

M.Ed – Educational Management and Planning
1. EKWERE, Stella Chrysanthus
2. BEEA, Kpeanebari Fred
3. FRANCIS, Gift Onyeocha
4. OBALUM, Agatha-Mary Ayene
5. ASUQUO, Lovina Okon
6. KESI-OP, Michael Bariwakelem
7. ASUQUO, Eno-Obong Patrick
8. BASSEY, Eno Emmanuel
9. AKINYEMI, Oluwale Ebenezer
10. ARCHIBONG, Imaobong Edem
11. EDUNG, Anieti-Mfon Michael
12. OKON, Nsikak Mkpong
13. AKPAN, Esther Ebukidiok
14. ABRAHAM, Florence Anieotim
15. UMOH, Udeme Imeh
16. UMOH, Inemesit Archibong

Department of Early Childhood and Special Education
M.Ed in Early Childhood Education
1. OKON, Janet Bassey
2. ETUK, Lucy Ufot
3. UKPATU, Migbana John
4. NWIKU, Johnathan
5. NANAH, Yekedu Egberibine

Department of Educational Technology and Library Science
Ph.D in Library Science
1. OKWU, Emmanuel
2. OKON, Godswill Udoh
3. ILEVBARE, Godson Ehuniyein
4. IG-WORLU, Mary Ofure

Masters in Library and Information Science (MLIS)
1. UDIM, Rita Francis
2. UGWULEBO, Jeremiah Emeka
3. INYANG, Monica Uwem
4. ADEYOMOYE, Aluwatosin Olajumoke
5. EDEM, Unwam-Abasi Anthony
6. EKPENYONG, Clementina Emmanuel
7. EDITH, Nkirka Okonkwo
8. UDOM, Enobong Sebastian
9. UDORO, Gloria Okon

Ph.D in Educational Technology
1. ENYI, Bassey Inyang
2. UDOM, Ogechi Stella
3. UPULA, Beatrice Eremma
4. AMAKIRI, George Harvest

M.Sc.(Ed) in Educational Technology
1. OKORO, Sunday Nyeche
2. PETER, Mercy Okon
3. OBO, AniebietAbasi Patrick
4. ESSIEN, Oto-obong Essien
5. ISEH, Utibe John
6. UMOREN, Comfort Ekerette

Department of Science Education
M.Sc(Ed) – Biology Education
1. IWAT, Nsisong Augustine
2. AKPANTA, Etieno Moses
3. ITUEN, Enobong Aniedi

M.Sc(Ed) – Chemistry Education
1. AKPABIO, Anwanabasi Nkereuwem
2. EKONG, AnwangaObong Mfon
3. SAMPSON, Emmanuel Mmah
4. AKPAN, Utibe Charles
5. OFFOR, Anthonia Akunna
6. EDEN, Mabel Ini-Ibehe

Ph.D – Integrated Science
1. USENDIA, Agnes Usendia

M.Sc(Ed) – Integrated Science
1. MBUK, Williams Ekong

M.Sc(Ed) – Mathematics
1. AKPAN, Uduak Sunday

Department of Vocational Education
Ph.D – Agricultural Education
1. BARIDOMA, Monday Popnwin
2. DEEKOR, Holly Ledornu
3. ADEKUNLE, Olufemi Ade
Ph.D – Business Education
1. VAL-OSSA, Unonwa Marilya
2. SHEHU, Usman
3. EWURU, Agnes Awoli
4. ONUEKWA, Faith Adanne Chukwu
5. OLORI, Gloria Iniobong
Ph.D – Technical Education
1. AADUM, Lekia Candy
2. AKPAN, Udeme Timothy
3. IKPE, Samuel Amos
4. GODWINS, Waazor Justina
M.Sc(Ed) – Agricultural Education
1. AGBA, Paul Ikongshul
2. EKANEM, Mary Nsikak
3. IME, Erinyana Ime
M.Sc(Ed) – Business Education
1. WILLIAMS, Akam Monday
2. NJOKU, Chibuzo Ikechukwu
3. NNANAH, Sam Daniel
4. EKANEM, Akaninyene Peter
5. TITUS, Christian Umanah
6. ALIYU, Garba Muhammad
7. FOSTER, Dorka Leson
8. PIGHI, Evans Kakarta
9. PIUS, Joy Udia
10. UFFORD, Ifiok Inieke
11. YERUFURA, Timinipre
12. INWOTNDA, Grace Emmanuel
13. NWIALU, Letura Ewonubari
14. LEEMA, Baribor
15. BENJAMIN, Kolade Samson
16. SALAAM, Sariat Iyabo
17. SAMBO, Akwaowo Boniface
18. UDOFIA, Afangide Saviour
19. EMINUE, Uduonyi Okon
M.Sc(Ed) – Technical Education
1. OKON, Uwemedimo Edet
2. UDOH, Hogan Bassey
3. ESSIEN, Odudu Manasseh
4. OPIGO, Martins Williams
5. GUNU, Prince
6. UKOH, Owoidoho Sunny
7. UDOH, Linus Nyeneime
8. UTUK, Ini Asuquo
9. WAR, Victor Terngu
10. NWINEDAM, Benjamin Letam
M.Sc(Ed) – Computer Education
1. FUBARA, Caroline
2. NAADE, Burabari Faith
3. OKON, Victoria Etim
4. UDOFA, Ifiokobong Alexander
5. INI, Emem Williams

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD ENGINEERING
M. Eng in Agricultural Engineering
1. UDOUMOH, Unwana Iniobong
2. EHIOMOGUE, Precious Okhunpam Wunyi
3. EKANEM, Edomma Nelson

M. Eng in Food Engineering
1. GRAGOUS, Rinwi Tsekwi

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) In Agricultural Engineering

1. INWANG, Ndifreke Goddy

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL AND PETROLEUM ENGINEERING
Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering
1. INYANG, Uwem Ekwere

M. Eng in Chemical Engineering
1. IKE, Eustace Osinachi
2. OKECHUKWU, Chibuzo Chinweoke
3. SAM, Ineme Ogogonte

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) In Chemical Engineering
1. EFETURI, Emmanuel Uwomano
2. KENRICK, Akanimo Albert
3. UDUMA, Abani Emmanuel

M. Eng in Petroleum Engineering
1. LAWSON, Ibiba Iwoyeofori
2. EKANEM, Alicia Ntuk
3. IGBRU, Omoriode Syverous
4. EKOT, Godwin Gabriel
5. INYANG, Jude Donald
6. OKWARA, Henrietta Ugochi
7. OLADAPO, Olumide Mark

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) in Petroleum Engineering

1. EDEM, Ukpong Umo
2. EZEOKE, Emmanuel Onyeka

DEPARTMENT OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
M. Eng in Civil Engineering
1. EMORI, Favour Patrick
2. ALEXANDER, Michael Okulalukwe
3. AKPAN, Godwin Patrick
4. EKOH, Itoro Sunday
5. JAMES, Inimfon Sunday
6. DAVID, Echosa
7. ADESEUN-OMOSEBI, Olawale Isimaila
8. ALOZIE-OJI, Oji
9. IDUKU, Alorye Ogar

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) in Civil Engineering
1. UGEH, Christopher Ugochukwu
2. UKPEKE, Ubong Udoette
3. EFFIONG, Aniedi Emmanuel
4. UDOKA, Elisha Idio
5. ISONGON, Solomon Ntonghor
6. UDEME, Aniekan Paul
7. NNANA, Nnamnso Okon
8. UDOFIA, Andikara Gabriel
9. AKPAN, Anthony Okon

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING
Ph.D. in Electrical/Electronic Engineering
1. UMOREN, Mfonobong Anthony

M. Eng in Electrical/Electronic Engineering
1. AMOS, Imoh Emmanuel
2. SAM, Bassey Asuquo
3. SANDY, Liberty Eno
4. SAMPSON, Sampson Uko
5. AKPABIO, Idongesit Felix
6. CHARLES, Ekemini Isong
7. USANGA, Otobong Bassey
8. AKERE, Samuel Oluwole
9. ABIP, Peter Dan
10. BAMIDURO, Olugbenga Olawale
11. AKPAN, Etini Robson
12. SUNDAY, Victor Etop
13. OKPOB, Usen Inyang
14. NTEKIM, Eyoama Eyo
15. ARUOTU, Augustine Obaro
16. ONO, Mbuotidem Nsese
17. IBANGA, Ekerete Bernard
18. OGBAN, Francis Onette
19. AKPAN, Nsikakabasi Peter
20. AKPAN, Ndifreke James
21. SYLVESTER, Michael Ekpo
22. EYO, Ofonime Samuel

PGD in Electrical Electronics Engineering
1. AKINOLA, John Babatunde
2. UMANA, Israel Okon
3. ROBERT, Victoria Udosen
4. UMOH, Sifon James
5. UMEADI, Paulinus Ifeanyi
6. OKOLI, Onyedika Chinedu
7. MONDAY, Godwin Nelson
M. Eng in Computer Engineering
1. EGBE, Jesam Nna
2. UDOM, Victor Akpaiya
3. NNSEWO, Mbet Edem
PGD in Computer Engineering
1. SAM, Glory Bassey

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
M. Eng in Mechanical Engineering
1. ODOLA, Chukkwuemeka
2. AINA, Abayomi Oluwatosin
3. EDET, Unwana Archibong
4. UDOFIA, Donald Sunday
5. IBANGA, Joseph Emmanuel
6. EDET, Francis Eteobong
7. AKPAN, Aniekan Francis
8. ENYONG, Paul Anthony

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) in Mechanical Engineering
1. OKON, Otobong Okokon
2. EDET, Odudu Patrick
3. SIMON, John Donatus
4. ASUKWO, Joseph Effiong
5. UMOH, Akaninyene Sunday
6. JACK, Idongesit Malachy
7. BASSEY, Wisdom Asuquo

 N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Department of Architecture
M.Sc. in Architecture
1. EKPEYE, Nyeomutaya Arthur
2. BRENDAN, Itohowo Inyang
3. OKUNSEBOR, Jeremiah
4. IKPE, Ini Stephen

Department of Building
M.Sc. in Construction Management
1. ETTE, Doris Edem
2. EBILOMA, David Ojimaojo
3. UDONNAH, Udomette Uduak
4. MARCUS, Akaninyene Bassey
5. OMONITAN, Michael Olusegun

Department of Estate Management
M.Sc. in Estate Management
1. EDEMODU, Chianu Aka
2. ESSIEN, Ededet Effiong
3. OPARAUGO, Kelechi Onyinye

Ph.D. in Estate Management
1. UDO, Udo Sunday

Department of Fine and Industrial Arts
Ph.D
1. UKIM, Ime Frank
Ph.D – Graphics
1. UWAH, Augustine Dominic
2. EKONG, Itoro Domobongse
MFA – Sculpture
1. UDOFIA, Ime Eteno
2. AJONIJEBU, Michael Oyewande
MFA
1. MARKSON, Udosen. Akpan
MFA – Textiles
1. JOHNSON, Dada

Department of Urban and Regional Planning
M.Sc. in Environmental Management
1. SAMUEL, Idorenyin Okon
2. BENEDICT, Idorenyin Jacob
3. UMOREN, Hanson Albert
4. WAKAMA, Onengiyeofori Godson

Ph.D in Urban and Regional Planning
1. OLAFIAJI, Esther Modupe
2. KOFFI, Ayadu Edwin

Master of Urban and Regional Planning (MURP)
1. AKPAN, Victor Moses
2. INYANG, Utomobong Sunday

 N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session

FACULTY OF LAW

Master of Laws (LL.M)

1. RIVERS, Udeme Udofia
2. UMOREN, Anietie Cornelius
3. CHUKWUNYERE, Wisdom Chuwkuemeka
4. AKPAN, Eno-Obong Bassey
5. EDET, Inibehe Moses
6. BASSEY, Emmanuel Abasiubong
7. ENANG, Edikan Vianney
8. NWIGWE, Benedicta Mmaduabuchi
9. NDUBUISI, Amarachi Ezinne
10. UKPONG, Nsikan Athanasius
11. ESHIET, Enyenekere Ukpong
12. UDONSA, Anthony James
13. NWAOGWUGWU, Glory Uche
14. MOSES, Idara Ekponobong
15. AKPATA, Dorcas Maxwell
16. DANIEL, Emem Victor

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF PHARMACY

Department of Clinical Pharmacology & Biopharmacy
M.Sc
1. ITODO, Emmanuel
2. ITORO, Itina
3. EKONG, Akaninyene

Department of Pharmacognosy & Natural Medicine
Ph.D
1. PAUL, Sunday Thomas
M.Sc.
1. ENEMA, Onojah John

Department of Pharmacology & Toxicology
Ph.D
1. IDEM, Iboro Ekaette
2. NOAH, Kufreabasi Uyo
3. OTIMANAM, Hilary Ene
4. ONIYIDE, Vivian Kevwe

M.Sc
1. NYONG, Mandu Emmanuel
2. EVUKOWHIRO, Quanta Roland
3. PAUL, Ejiro Kufre
4. OTUNG, Otung Okon
5. ILEJE, Ikechukwu Louis

Department of Pharmaceutics & Pharmaceutical Technology
M.Sc
1. ESSIEN, Daniel Essien

Department of Pharmaceutical & Medicinal Chemistry
Ph.D
1. ANAH, Victor Udo
2. AKPAN, Nicholas Felix
M.Sc
1. UDOM, Nsisong Solomon
2. ANWANA, Magdalene Asuquo

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF SCIENCE

DEPARTMENT OF BOTANY AND ECOLOGICAL STUDIES

Ph.D in Botany and Ecological Studies
1. OKON, Okon Godwin
2. UDO, Nsikak Sebastian

M.Sc. in Botany and Ecological Studies
1. ESSIEN, Idaresit Offiong
2. UTUK, Kufre-Abasi Enam
3. EKANEM, Mfoniso John

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Ph.D. in Chemistry (Analytical Chemistry)
1. AKPABIO, Otobong Akpan

Ph.D. in Chemistry (Environmental Chemistry)

1. OFFIONG, Nnanake-Abasi Okon
2. UDOEKPO, Imeobong Udoro

M.Sc. in Chemistry (Environmental Chemistry)
1. UDOINYANG, Akanimo Ime
2. JEHWE, Asuejiro Gloria
3. ETOK, Victor Udo
4. EBONG, Ubong Victor

M.Sc. in Chemistry (Organic Chemistry)
1. ANANA, Edikan Emeti
2. NTUK Samuel James
3. ETIM, Victoria Peter
M.Sc. in Chemistry (Industrial Chemistry)
1. MANSONG, Sunday Effiong
2. EYO, Maureen Etim

M.Sc. in Chemistry (Physical Chemistry)
1. JOHNSON, Ofonime Joseph

M.Sc. in Chemistry (Inorganic Chemistry)
1. UDO, Hossana Francis

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE
M.Sc. in Computer Science
1. IDIO, Nancy Okon
2. OLLAWA, Ikechukwu Kemmy
3. NYOHO, Emmanuel Etim
4. BASSEY, Edidiong Francis
5. ISANG, Michael Ekpenyong
6. ETEBONG, Philip Ibok
7. GEORGE, Princewill Idungo
8. OKAFOR, Emmanuel Emeka
9. JOSEPH, Grace Imo
10. JOHNSON, Ekemini Anietie
11. YUSUF, Abraham Aondowase
12. OLATUNJI, Emmanuel Olusegun

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS
M.Sc. in Mathematics
1. OFEM, Austine Efut
2. UMANAH, Ndifreke Victor
3. EFFIONG, Solomon Cletus
M.Sc. in Statistics
1. UKPABIO, James Augustine
2. IBIOKITAK, Akanimo Sylvester

DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY
M.Sc. in Microbiology (Industrial & Food Microbiology)
1. UBIEBI, Clifford Ochuko
2. ITIM, Emem Okon
3. EZEM, Linda Obianuju

M.Sc. in Microbiology (Environmental Microbiology)

1. ETIM, Esther Uwem
2. INYANG, Enin Ata
3. UBA, Ifiok Godwin
4. ESENOWO, Uyai Godwin

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS
Ph.D. in Physics
1. USAH, Emmanuel Okon
2. ADENIRAN, Adebayo Olusakin

M.Sc. in Physics
1. OBOT, Emmanuel Ibanga
2. EYIBO, Effiong Ekpenyong
3. NELSON, Nelson Etim
4. OBE, Wahab Adetokunbo
5. AKPAN, Clement Mathias
6. BASSEY, Unyime Edet
7. SUNDAY, Wisdom Eyo
8. UDEME, Anthony Paul
9. EBONG, Ukeme Ekpe
10. ETIM, Kingsley Bassey

DEPARTMENT OF ZOOLOGY
M.Sc. in Zoology
1. WILSON, Eteyen Udobong
2. EKPO, Emmanuel John
3. BILL, Eno-obong Emmanuel

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

UNIVERSITY OF UYO
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL

OFFER OF PROVISIONAL ADMISSION INTO PROGRAMMES OF THE
POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL IN THE 2015/2016 ACADEMIC YEAR

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS
Ph.D in Economics
1. INIMINO, Edet Etim
2. ESSIEN, Florence Ettah
3. EDEM, Michael Okon
4. UDOFIA, Lawrence Ekpenyong
5. EKPU, Udo Ufot
6. OKOKON, Okon Akwa
7. OTUBU, Osaretin Paul
8. AKARI, Moses Eli
9. OSUJI, Obinna Christian
10. AYANO, David Ayanniyi
11. ESSIEN, Idorenyin Sunday

M.Sc. in Economics
1. AMIOLEMEM, Maureen Ehitale
2. EKPO, Idorenyin Eno
3. UDAH, Vivian Ugochi
4. JOEL, Suoyo Kelvin
5. BASSEY, Ebong Okon
6. UDOH, Ekaette Sunday
7. NWOSU, Nkemjika
8. OGBONNAYA, Blessing Nmesoma
9. AKPANIWO, Maureen Godfrey
10. OJEKUNLE, Joshua Opeyemi
11. BASSEY, Edidiong Emmanuel
12. SANDY, Ediomi Yellow
13. EKANEM, Jeremiah Edet
14. EDET, Gabriel Edet
15. UDO, Idongesit Edem
16. UDOH, Uwem Akpan
17. UDOETE, Esther Ifiok
18. COLLINS, Ernest Asuquo
19. ETIM, Ekong Edet
20. KOATE, Michael Meeniadubari
21. AKINBODE, Oluwatosin Yewande
22. AGUKWE, Nancy Chiamaka
23. BASSEY, Usen Daniel
24. AMBA, Esu-Amba Antakikam
25. OBOT, Ese-Obong Monday
26. ABRAHAM, Okoloegbo Onyeka
27. GODWIN, Urua Essien
28. DAUDA, Musa

Postgraduate Diploma (PGD) in Economics
1. UDOISANG, John Nicholas
2. ISEZA, Anselem Ebhodaghe
3. ISU, Roseline Elum
4. UKPABIO, Edidiong Bassey
5. UDOINYANG, Utenge Monday
6. IYERE, Eboshiogwe Anita
7. UYANGA, Dominic Peter
8. MARK, Etim Victor
9. AMEN, Ayaraekpe Akpadia
10. ANSA, Glory Emmanuel
11. OKON, Christiana Joseph
12. OKAFOR, Victoria Ekwutosi
13. OBIEKWE, Chinonso
14. ANUKWU, Oluchi Augustina
15. UKONO, Victor Okokon
16. UZUH, Godspower Ikechukwu
17. HANSON, Joy William

DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY AND NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
Ph. D in Medical Geography
1. UZOMA, Evan Ifeoma

Ph. D in Environment and Development
1. BODO, Tombari
2. COOKEY, Aloma Tammy
3. NKAN, Aniefiok Okokon
4. SAMUEL, Andrew Udo
5. IBANGA, Obot Akpan
6. UDO, Ime Nya

M.Sc. in Environment and Development
1. PATRICK, Idara Ephraim
2. ITA, Victoria Joseph
3. AKPAN-NKANTA, Itohowo Patrick

M.Sc. in Geography and Regional Planning
1. KAGBARANEN-BEMA, Kabari Gloria
2. OKORIE, Imo James
3. ADINDU, Ihuoma Blossom

Master of Geographic Information System (MGIS)
1. UDOM, Idiana-Abasi Mathias
2. SALEH, Bitrus Awudu

DEPARTMENT OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Ph.D. in International Relations
1. TOM, Fredfish Godwin
2. AKAI, Nsoyo Friday
3. NWOKOJI, Obinna Ndubuisi

M.Sc. in International Relations
1. EGEMUKA, Chinedu Collins
2. OWUBOKIRI, Tamunotonye Felix
3. ESSEN, Anthony Raphael
4. GAH, Felix Biira
5. EFFIONG, Linus Bassey
6. ENIDIOK, Okon Nyong
7. NWACHUKWU, Emmanuel Uzodinma
8. ABDULRAUF, Ismail Olalekan

Ph.D. in Public Administration
1. ATAI, Anietie Anietie
2. EDET, Elvis Ben

M.Sc. in Public Administration
1. AHUAMA, Marvellous Chikereuba
2. AKANDE, Benyin Adah
3. UTOK, Nkereuwem Bassey
4. UMANA, Sunday Sam
5. NTEKIM, Edem Okon
6. AKANI, Abubakar Ndanye
7. UPUA, Emmanuel Ashibekong
8. ABAIKPA, Aniefiok Anthony
9. AKPAN, Friday Asuquo
10. EFFIONG, Peter Asuquo
11. NDEM, Uduakobong Abasido
12. UKPEH, Asuquo Akpan
13. UNO, Uno Etim
14. UMANAH, Ifiok John
15. JIMMY, Innocent Okon

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Ph.D. in Medical Sociology
1. ESEN, Rosaline Ekpenyong
2. TOBIN, Violet Duanyo
3. UDOFIA, Margaret Patrick
4. SOLOMON, Ekaette Robert

Ph.D. in Industrial Sociology
1. ENYIA, Goodluck Maxi

Ph.D. in Rural and Community Development
1. BASSEY, Glory Eteng

M.Sc. in Sociology of Development
1. EGBE, Margaret Iwada
2. FRANK, Nse George

M.Sc. in Rural and Community Development
1. OKON, Edim James
2. ENAGU, Francis Mgbe
3. IHEJIAMAIZU, Grace Chinonye

M.Sc. in Criminology
1. FUBARA, Hope Tamunomiebaka
2. AKPAN, Esther Okon
3. AKPAN, Mary Brownson
4. SAMUEL, Christiana Okon
5. UKPONG, Israel Effiong
6. UDO, Mary Tom Ekerendu
7. OKPA, Martins Myke-Okoi
8. ONWUCHEKWA, Ndukwe Chally
9. IGBOKWE, Ugochi Mary
10. ETUK, Samuel Anietie


N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

The underlisted candidates have been offered provisional admission into programmes of the
Postgraduate School for the 2015/2016 academic session:

N/B: CANDIDATES ARE TO PAY ACCEPTANCE FEE OF
 N20,000.00 AT UNIUYO MICROFINANCE BANK

18

No Responses

Write a response